Schedule 2013

Courses

Date

Lanes
A. Development of Medical DevicesB. Medical ElectronicsC. Biomedical Simulation and Signal ProcessingD. Biomedical Applications and BiomaterialsE. Biomedical Applications II
Mon, 26.8.Welcome  -  Workshop "German Language and Culture"  -  Introduction to courses  -  
Poster session stimulation 
Opening session: "Healthy Ageing - a New Challenge for Biomedical Engineers" (Wallhoff)

Tue, 27.8.

    -
Fri, 30.8.

Ethics and Design

(Wiersma)

Sensor Systems for Biomedical Devices 

(Koçum)

 

Modelling of Biomechanical Behaviour of Implanted Bone Systems 

(Toth-Tascau /
Rusu)

Biomaterial
Science:
Fundamentals &
Nanotechnologi-
cal Applications

(Çökeliler) 

Medical Device Regulations – Overview and Guiding Principles

(Roossien / van der Kuil)


Cognitive Ergonomics / User Centered Design

(Vos / Jonker)

Sat, 31.8.
    - 
Sun, 1.9.

Excursions to Bremen and Helgoland

Mon, 2.9.

    -
Thu, 5.9.

Product Develop-
ment of Lifetime
Biomedical
Applications

(Salonen)

Electrical Cir-
cuits for Photo-
plethysmography

(Mayr)

Medical Image
Processing

(Sergyán)

Designing Ambient Assisted Living Applications

(Wallhoff)

Biosignal Processing

(Zijlstra)

Fri, 6.9.
     -
Sun, 8.9.

Weekend excursion to Hamburg

Mon, 9.9.

    -
Thu, 12.9.

Introduction to Project Management

(Daróczi)

Electronic Basics of Hypertension Diagnosis

(Zijlstra)

Devices for Medical Imaging

(Anna)


Data Integrity and Encryption

(Fischer / Willers)

Microfluidic Devices

(Schlüter /
Lenz-Strauch)

Applied Biomechanics

(Schrempf)

Fri, 13.9.Poster presentations (Menn et al)  -  Workshop "Studying BME in Germany"  -  Student evaluation  -  Final award presentations

Normal timetable

09:00Start morning session
12:00 Lunch 
13:00 Start afternoon session 
16:00End 

First and last day

Start timeFirst dayLast day
09:00RegistrationPoster presentation

10:00 Official welcome
10:30F. Wallhoff: "Healthy Ageing - a New Challenge for Biomedical Engineers"
11:30Organisation and introduction to lecturesStudent evaluation
12:00Poster session guideLunch 
12:30Lunch
13:00Workshop "Studying BME in Germany"
13:30Workshop "German Language and Culture"

14:00Final award presentation
15:00Farewell
EveningInformal meeting of students and staff - barbecue