Schedule 2014

Courses

Date

Lanes
A. Development of Medical DevicesB. Medical ElectronicsC. Biomedical Simulation and Signal ProcessingD. Microfluidic Applications E. Biomedical Applications 
Mon, 1.9.Welcome  -  Workshop "German Language and Culture"  -  Introduction to courses  -  
Poster session stimulation 
Opening session: "Healthy Ageing - a New Challenge for Biomedical Engineers" (Wallhoff)
Tue, 2.9.

    -

Fri, 5.9.

Medical Device Regulations – Overview and Guiding Principles

(Roossien / van der Kuil)


Cognitive Ergonomics / User Centered Design

(Vos / Jonker)

Sensor Systems for Biomedical Devices 

(Koçum)

 

Modelling of Biomechanical Behaviour of Implanted Bone Systems 

(Rusu /Stoia)

Microcontroller Applications for Home Monitoring

(Yüksekkaya)

Ethics and Design

(Wiersma)

Sat, 6.9.
    - 
Sun, 7.9.

Excursions to Baltrum (Mud flat hiking) and Meyer Werft Papenburg
Mon, 8.9.

    -

Thu, 11.9.

Product Develop-
ment of Lifetime
Biomedical
Applications

(Salonen)

Electrical Cir-
cuits for Photo-
plethysmography

(Mayr)

Applied Biomechanics

(Schrempf)

Microfluidic Devices - Fundamentals

(Schlüter /
Lenz-Strauch)

Designing Ambient Assisted Living Applications

(Wallhoff)

Fri, 12.9.
    -
Sun,14.9.

Weekend excursion to Hamburg
Mon, 15.9.

    -

Thu, 18.9.

Introduction to Project Management

(Daróczi)

Electronic Basics of Hypertension Diagnosis

(Zijlstra)

Medical Image
Processing

(Sergyán)

Microfluidic Devices - Simulation and Experiments

(Lima / Luque /
Gaßmann)

Developing Smartphone Apps

(Mezei)

Fri, 19.9.Poster presentations (Menn et al)  -  Workshop "Studying BME in Germany"  -  Student evaluation  -  Final award presentations

Normal timetable

09:00Start morning session
12:00 Lunch 
13:00 Start afternoon session 
16:00End 

First and last day

Start timeFirst dayLast day
09:00RegistrationPoster presentation

10:00 Official welcome
10:30F. Wallhoff: "Healthy Ageing - a New Challenge for Biomedical Engineers"
11:30Organisation and introduction to lecturesStudent evaluation
12:00Poster session guideLunch 
12:30Lunch
13:00Workshop "Studying BME in Germany"
13:30Workshop "German Language and Culture"

14:00Final award presentation
15:00Farewell
EveningInformal meeting of students and staff - barbecue