Schedule 2017

Courses

Date

Lanes
A. Medical Electronics and Image ProcessingB. Basics of Medical DevicesC. International Project Management and Nanotechnology
Mon, 28.8.Welcome   -  Introduction to courses  -  Poster session stimulation -  Workshop "German Language and Culture"

Opening session: "Healthy Ageing - A New Challenge for Biomedical Engineers" (Wallhoff)
Tue, 29.8.

    -

Fri, 1.9.

Medical Image
Processing

(Kertész)

Designing Ambient Assisted Living Applications

(Wallhoff)

Introduction to Project Management

(Daróczi)

Sat, 2.9.
    - 
Sun, 3.9.


Excursions to Baltrum (Mud flat hiking) and Meyer Shipyard Werft Papenburg

Mon, 4.9.

    -

Thu, 7.9.

Artificial Intelligence and Biomedical Engineering

(Chiaradia Masselli)

Basics of Signal Processing Using Matlab

(Chávez-Campos)

Ethics and Design

(Wiersma)


Cognitive Ergonomics / User Centered Design

(Vos)

Fri, 8.9.
    -
Sun, 10.9.

Weekend excursion to Hamburg

Mon, 11.9.

    -

Thu, 14.9.

Biomedical Applications of Transducers, Micro- controllers and Related Electronics

(Koçum / Yüksekkaya)

Biomechanical Modelling of Implanted
Bone Systems 

(Rusu /Stoia)

Biomaterial Science:
Fundamentals & Nanotechnological Applications

(Çökeliler)

Fri, 15.9.Poster presentations (Menn et al) - Workshop "Studying BME in Germany" -  Student evaluation - Final award presentations

 

 

Normal timetable

09:00Start morning session
12:00 Lunch 
13:00 Start afternoon session 
16:00End 

 

 

First & last day

Start time  First day Room
  9:00 a.m. Registration Foyer
10:00 a.m. Official welcome ME 02
10:30 a.m. "Healthy Ageing - A New Challenge for Biomedical Engineers" (Wallhoff) ME 02
11:30 a.m. Organisation and introduction to lectures ME 02
12:00 p.m. Poster session guide ME 02
12:30 p.m. Lunch Mensa
  1:30 p.m. Workshop "German Language and Culture"
  7:00 p.m. Informal meeting of students and staff – barbecue  Kling Klang

 
 

Start time  Last day Room
  9:00 a.m. Poster presentation Lecture rooms
11:00 a.m. Presentation Instituto Tecnológico Morelia ME 02
12:00 p.m. Lunch
12:45 p.m. Presentation INATEL ME 02
  1:45 p.m. Photo Foyer
  2:00 p.m. Final award presentation ME 02
  3:00 p.m. Farewell