Course programme

Date

Mon, 28.8.Welcome  -  Workshop "German Language and Culture"  -  Introduction to courses  -  Poster session stimulation 

Opening session: "Healthy Ageing - A New Challenge for Biomedical Engineers" (Wallhoff)
Tue, 29.8.

    -

Fri, 1.9.
Basics of Microfluidics (M. Schlüter, H. Lenz-Strauch)
Course content:

Basic fabrication principles
Applications of microfluidics
Project work:Training on basic production techniques
Sat, 2.9.
    - 
Sun, 3.9.

Excursions to Baltrum (Mud flat hiking) and Meyer Shipyard Papenburg
Mon, 4.9.

    -

Thu, 7.9.

Microfluidics Engineering (A. Luque, S. Gaßmann)
Course content:Basics of microfluidics (calculations/scaling laws)   
Basics of CFD
Project work:Definition of the project goal (application)
Research of the state-of-the-art
Design of the system
Simulation of the system
Start with the fabrication
Fri, 8.9.
    -
Sun, 10.9.

Weekend excursion to Hamburg
Mon, 11.9.

    -

Thu, 14.9.

Microfluidics Application (R. Lima, S. Gaßmann)
Course content: Biomicrofluidics
Advanced applications
Recent research in microfluidics
Project work: Characterisation of the system
Comparison with the calculation/simulation
Presentation of the results
Fri, 15.9.Poster presentations - Student evaluation - Final award presentations

 

 

Normal timetable

09:00Start morning session
12:00 Lunch 
13:00 Start afternoon session 
16:00End 

 

First and last day

Start time  First day Room
  9:00 a.m. Registration Foyer
10:00 a.m. Official welcome ME 02
10:30 a.m. "Healthy Ageing - A New Challenge for Biomedical Engineers" (Wallhoff) ME 02
11:30 a.m. Organisation and introduction to lectures ME 02
12:00 p.m. Poster session guide ME 02
12:30 p.m. Lunch Mensa
  1:30 p.m. Workshop "German Language and Culture"
  7:00 p.m. Informal meeting of students and staff – barbecue  Kling Klang

 
 

Start time  Last day Room
  9:00 a.m. Poster presentation Lecture rooms
11:00 a.m. Presentation Instituto Tecnológico Morelia ME 02
12:00 p.m. Lunch
12:45 p.m. Presentation INATEL ME 02
  1:45 p.m. Photo Foyer
  2:00 p.m. Final award presentation ME 02
  3:00 p.m. Farewell